Browsed by
Author: admin

2020/2021 NoHCC Annual Awards

2020/2021 NoHCC Annual Awards

The club’s annual awards were given out on Tuesday, June 15. Congratulations to the North Haven Camera Club award winners for the 2020/2021 Club Season!

Link: Watch the Awards Presentation (runtime: 9 minutes)

Link: Watch a slide show of all this season’s winning photographs (runtime: 24 minutes)

To read the list of winners, scroll down or use the links below.

Assigned Subject

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Brian Gray
    • Second Place: Karen Bonanno
    • First Place: Mary Melone
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Joy Battistta
    • Second Place: Terry Russo
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Cindy O’Neil
    • Second Place: Alexandra Ballough
    • First Place: Mark Battista

Traditional Category

  • Group B
    • Third Place (tie): Makena Sulliva
    • Third Place (tie): Mary Melone
    • Second Place: Don Rocklin
    • First Place: Helen Pappas
  • Group A
    • Third Place (tie): Lynn Curtis
    • Third Place (tie): Debbie Kazes
    • Second Place: Terry Russo
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Art Yost
    • Second Place: Mark Battista
    • First Place: Cindy O’Neil

Creative Composite

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Makena Sullivan
    • Second Place: Helen Pappas
    • First Place: Brian Gray
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Joy Battista
    • Second Place: Ann Lombardi
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Kathy Radziunas
    • Second Place: Bill Rothfuss
    • First Place: Mark Battista

PSA Nature

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Brian Gray
    • Second Place: Mary Melone
    • First Place: Jill Coulter
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Debra Meole
    • Second Place: Art Meole
    • First Place: Ross Lanius
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Art Yost
    • Second Place: Joe Whitmore
    • First Place: Darlene Whitmore

NECCC Winners – Fall, Winter, and Spring Competitions

Individual

  • Mark Battista for Camera Bouquet, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Colleen Reilly for Side Show, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Art Meole for Shadow of My Friend, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Cindy O’Neil for Mesmerizing Eyes, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Joe Polio for Uncertain Future, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Terry Russo for Dinner, Nature Category—Second Place
  • Mark Battista for Mi Shell, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Ann Lombardi for Trapped Beyond The Door, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Brian Gray for Composition, Open Category—Third Place
  • Art Yost for Beauty Out of Darkness, Open Category—Third Place
  • Joe Whitmore for Catfish Dinner, Nature Category, Honorable Mention

Club

  • North Haven Camera Club, Winter, Nature Competition—Second Place
  • North Haven Camera Club, Spring, Open Category—First Place

PSA Winners

  • Mark Battista for Mi Shell, Creative Category—Award of Merit
  • Mark Battista for Cookies & Milk, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Cindy O’Neil for Black Lives Matter, Photojournalism Category—Award of Merit
  • Darlene Whitmore for Brrrrr, Nature Category—Second Place

NoHCC Best Pictures of the Year

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Lincoln Memorial by Helen Pappas
    • Second Place: Sharing by Jill Coulter
    • First Place: Peeking Out From Under by Jill Coulter
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Traveling Graffiti by Colleen Reilly
    • Second Place: Little Girl Turnaround by Colleen Reilly
    • First Place: Flight Of The Comet And The Firefly by Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Orange Drama by Alexandra Ballough
    • Second Place: Reliquary by Mark Battista
    • First Place: Sink by Donna Owens

NoHCC Picture of the Year

Flight Of The Comet And The Firefly by Colleen Reilly

2020/21 Season Awards Night Presentation

2020/21 Season Awards Night Presentation

Join us on Tuesday night, June 15th at 7pm for our Annual Awards Night Presentation.

Produced by Bill Dillane, and emceed by  Simmie Reagor, awards will be given in four categories:

  • Nature
  • Open Category
  • Assigned Subject
  • Composite Photography

There will also be three winners for ‘Photos of the Year‘ from the

  • B Group
  • A Group
  • Mentor Group

Awards will also be announced for members who have won awards from:

Come celebrate with your fellow photographers in our final meeting before the summer break. A Zoom link will be sent prior to the event. Hope to see you there!