Browsed by
Author: admin

2020/2021 NoHCC Annual Awards

2020/2021 NoHCC Annual Awards

The club’s annual awards were given out on Tuesday, June 15. Congratulations to the North Haven Camera Club award winners for the 2020/2021 Club Season!

Link: Watch the Awards Presentation (runtime: 9 minutes)

Link: Watch a slide show of all this season’s winning photographs (runtime: 24 minutes)

To read the list of winners, scroll down or use the links below.

Assigned Subject

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Brian Gray
    • Second Place: Karen Bonanno
    • First Place: Mary Melone
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Joy Battistta
    • Second Place: Terry Russo
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Cindy O’Neil
    • Second Place: Alexandra Ballough
    • First Place: Mark Battista

Traditional Category

  • Group B
    • Third Place (tie): Makena Sulliva
    • Third Place (tie): Mary Melone
    • Second Place: Don Rocklin
    • First Place: Helen Pappas
  • Group A
    • Third Place (tie): Lynn Curtis
    • Third Place (tie): Debbie Kazes
    • Second Place: Terry Russo
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Art Yost
    • Second Place: Mark Battista
    • First Place: Cindy O’Neil

Creative Composite

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Makena Sullivan
    • Second Place: Helen Pappas
    • First Place: Brian Gray
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Joy Battista
    • Second Place: Ann Lombardi
    • First Place: Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Kathy Radziunas
    • Second Place: Bill Rothfuss
    • First Place: Mark Battista

PSA Nature

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Brian Gray
    • Second Place: Mary Melone
    • First Place: Jill Coulter
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Debra Meole
    • Second Place: Art Meole
    • First Place: Ross Lanius
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Art Yost
    • Second Place: Joe Whitmore
    • First Place: Darlene Whitmore

NECCC Winners – Fall, Winter, and Spring Competitions

Individual

  • Mark Battista for Camera Bouquet, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Colleen Reilly for Side Show, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Art Meole for Shadow of My Friend, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Cindy O’Neil for Mesmerizing Eyes, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Joe Polio for Uncertain Future, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Terry Russo for Dinner, Nature Category—Second Place
  • Mark Battista for Mi Shell, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Ann Lombardi for Trapped Beyond The Door, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Brian Gray for Composition, Open Category—Third Place
  • Art Yost for Beauty Out of Darkness, Open Category—Third Place
  • Joe Whitmore for Catfish Dinner, Nature Category, Honorable Mention

Club

  • North Haven Camera Club, Winter, Nature Competition—Second Place
  • North Haven Camera Club, Spring, Open Category—First Place

PSA Winners

  • Mark Battista for Mi Shell, Creative Category—Award of Merit
  • Mark Battista for Cookies & Milk, Open Category—Honorable Mention
  • Cindy O’Neil for Black Lives Matter, Photojournalism Category—Award of Merit
  • Darlene Whitmore for Brrrrr, Nature Category—Second Place

NoHCC Best Pictures of the Year

  • Group B
    • Third Place: Lincoln Memorial by Helen Pappas
    • Second Place: Sharing by Jill Coulter
    • First Place: Peeking Out From Under by Jill Coulter
  • Group A
    • Third Place: Traveling Graffiti by Colleen Reilly
    • Second Place: Little Girl Turnaround by Colleen Reilly
    • First Place: Flight Of The Comet And The Firefly by Colleen Reilly
  • Group M
    • Third Place: Orange Drama by Alexandra Ballough
    • Second Place: Reliquary by Mark Battista
    • First Place: Sink by Donna Owens

NoHCC Picture of the Year

Flight Of The Comet And The Firefly by Colleen Reilly